Monday, June 22, 2015

No More Meds For You

So I have to stop the Clindamycin. Why you ask? Well be prepared for TMI kids. I have had persistent diarrhea for 24 hours. There is something odd about waking up at 2am to evacuate your bowels, but that is not even the best part. There was blood in my last few stools/loose poop. I don't mess around with blood being wear it should not so a call went in and I was told to stop the drug immediately.
Thank friggin' God.
There were other less annoying, but still annoying side effects like feeling a little foggy, noisy tummy and a metallic taste in my mouth. Ugh.
Anyway, because of GI issues, I will not be given another antibiotic. I am to start a bland diet and if after two days these issues do not resolve the NP wants me to see my GP and have stool samples done to make sure I did not end up with a secondary intestinal infection. C. Diff and Colitis can happen with this particular drug. Unpleasant isn't it? Oh and I also got my period so my system is just a raging hormonal, unbalanced ball. LOL I get to stay on the prilosec though.
My darling husband was kind enough to get me yogurt this morning to help rebuild, if that is even possible, the good gut flora.
There will be no working out tonight either because if I am bleeding internally, well ab work would pretty much push me into the ER, no?
Life is a comedy my friends and all we can do is laugh.
Or shit our brains out.
And that is that.
Have a beautiful, normal poop day!!

Cheers!
MissFifi

No comments:

Post a Comment