Friday, December 31, 2010

Peace Out 2010

HAVE A FUN, SAFE, SPECTACULAR AND WONDERFUL NEW YEAR.

WELCOME 2011!


Cheers!
MissFifi

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Back to the grind and interesting home decor

What a whirlwind!
Good food, good times and now, back to the daily grind.
My battery has arrived which means I am typing this post from my little net book. Whoo hooo!! I hate to admit this, but I was a very, very crabby person when I was sans computer. My poor husband probably wanted to hop a plane to get out of dodge when I snapped. Of course I used our other computer and worked, but it is always better to have your own equipment. How many times can you interrupt fantasy football you know?
It is sad to admit that I rely so much on technology to do a task many have done with quill and parchment. Then again, I believe Shakespeare would really dig working on a computer. He probably could have cranked out even more works!
Anyway, I am hoping to get another query letter out by the end of the week to start the New Year off right.

I just came across this Cast Iron Hands Dish Towel Holder and I am speechless. I live to see that in someones kitchen, I really do.

Keeping with the odd, eclectic home stuff theme, this Hippity-Hop Lamp from Anthropologie is pretty weird. Bunny lovers will dig it, though I think it looks ominous when lit up. I do like that when you scroll over any of the lamps, you can see what it looks like when turned on.

Scripture Tableware called Feed on the Word. Now that is all kinds of awesome.

I have no need for a stand alone mailbox, but I dig this from Dalhaus.

For the Scarface movie lover in your life, a lamp. Yeah....

Cheers!
MIssFifi

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Just another day :)

The battery in my netbook has bit the bullet. So now I have to wait until the new battery arrives. Apparently this can take 5-10 days. Oh joy. This means all writing I do will have to be on the main computer in the house which is fine. The hard part is my hubby is an avid computer user as well so we will need to find balance. Of course I can still just write things down in the designated notebook which is no problem. There is fun in writing long hand, but of course you cannot move as fast as you can, but that is the good part. You slow down, take a minute to really consider what you are writing.

I gotta tell you, I really hate open shelving in kitchens. Sure it looks nice and isn't it wonderful to look at your grandma's china? The idea of all the dust collecting there grosses me out. If you are a neat freak, I am sure this would work for you. I am neat, but not that neat.

I am watching Frontline: The Medicated Child and I am in a complete fit. Kid has a temper? Drug him. Hyper? Drug him. Oh wait, he is behaving a certain way, he must have bipolar, drug him. And I am sorry, but the day a teacher tells me to drug my kid due to hyperactivity, that teacher would no longer work in a classroom. Why are we so damn eager to drug these kids? No one ever thinks perhaps they need a different setting then a typical classroom or public school structure. Aren't most kids naturally hyper and overactive when they are kids? This totally baffled me. What also kills me is that none of these parents fought back or argued about the over medication. You know your kid, you know when things are wrong. Sure there are cases where I am sure this medicine is very necessary, but come on, some of these cases are clearly bull. Yes, this hit a nerve as I hate the desire to make everyone a drone and have to conform to what is considered "normal" behavior.

Cheers!
MIssFifi

Monday, December 20, 2010

One Down Many to Go

Got my first rejection for my novel. The note was very lovely and now I have to cross them off my list and go to the next agent. I feel relieved that I got an answer and can now move forward searching out the right person who will hopefully see the potential of the book. Ugh and Yea! all at once...hahahahaha! Seriously though, this is going to be a grueling process, but that is to be expected. Like it or not, this is how it works and I am ready.

My second novel's progression is going nicely as I flesh out important parts and rebuild weak ones. Who knows? Maybe this one will get picked up first.

Currently I am reading The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer and it is enlightening and wonderful and main boggling. Siddhartha Mukherjee, a physician and researched, makes the content easy to follow and gives a wonderful history on this despicable diseases.

Cheers!
MissFifi

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Weekend Update

There are really not enough hours in a day. Between job hunting, it sucks, writing, that is going well, and doing house chores, &#*@&, Life is really good and hectic.
No response yet from literary agent. I am not surprised since it is the holidays and Lord only knows how many inquiries she receives. Nerve racking regardless.
Sold some gold recently, just two pieces, and got enough money that we were able to buy our water heater. That gave us relief from having to pillage the bank account. Home purchases are fun!
Still have to finish painting in living room, wall around our closet and hemming curtains. That is what his weekend is supposed to be about. Wish me luck.
I am ashamed to admit that I still need to work on my nephews 500 pound sensory blanket. Again, this weekend and next week is all about that.
We have just a few gifts to pick up and I have more cards I need to send out. I am in the spirit, but really the shopping one. How much do we all really need? I would love to do nothing but make baked goods and say "Happy Holidays", but that does not fly with children. HAHAHA Good times.
I am going to try and knit some infinity scarves up and see if I can sell them at my gym. $10 a piece will not be a lot and even if I sell just five that is better than nothing.
Hope you are all having a lovely holiday season and feel as blessed as I do. Stress comes and goes, but good food is forever :)

Cheers!
MissFifi

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Pretty treats

Looking for something fun to give yourself or a host this season? Dare I say that sweets are always an appropriate gift and usually pretty welcome.

These Fleurir Chocolates look divine.

We love Nutella and I swear I may have to try baking these chocolate-nutella thumbprint cookies from Recipe Girl.


A couple bags of these Caveman Cookies could be a nice treat or stocking stuffer.

101 cookbooks has a nice recipe for Chocolate Peppermint Bark cookies. What a nice hostess present.

And a big HOORAY! for Kristi, author of the blog The Chocolate Peanut Butter Gallery. She is co-author of a cookbook called Zoku Quick Pops. It is a nice companion for the Zoku Quick Pop Maker sold at Williams-Sonoma. A wonderful combination gift for sure.

Cheers!
MissFifi

Monday, December 13, 2010

Media Companies Whine About Netflix

I just read this article in the NY Times where the CEO of Time Warner claims Netflix is a fading star. Ahhh, the inevitable sorrows of multi million dollar conglomerates. Keep in mind that Time Warner has a stake in a cable company and they complain that Netflix has helped hurt subscriptions. Well duh! When it costs almost a car payment to have channels that show the same crap over and over, some people will cancel.
The arrogance of media companies has always amused me. They always cry poverty and blame services like You Tube and Netflix. Not like it would have anything to do with the crappy movies or television programming they put out. As an avid movie goer, ask me the last time I was in the theater. I believe it was for Sherlock Holmes. Yeah, over the summer. Studios fail to recognize that some of us do not want to pay $10+ for a film. Half the time they are awful anyway.
Jeff Bewkes, the Time Warner CEO, does not seem to understand that someone like me will use Netflix more for back catalog stuff like "Soap", "Annie Hall" and various others series and films they would not make a ton of cash on anyway. Though Starz offering me "Spartacus" and "The Pillars of the Earth" was most welcome. Mr. Bewkes does not understand how many of us spread how great the shows are and people end up watching due to word of mouth.The again he has his own agenda, an initiative he is trying to sell called TV Everywhere. The idea is to offer cable network programming online for anyone who is a verified cable subscriber.
What will Time Warner and others do if and when their attempts to compete fail? Have they learned nothing from the Napster and You Tube debacles? People will pay for things they really want. We will also refuse to pay for things we do not want. Perhaps it is time these companies actually listen to the consumer.

Cheers!
MissFifi

Friday, December 10, 2010

Letter and Range

Tons of stuff to do today, but figured a quick post shall not hurt.

First off, I sent my first ever query letter out on the morning of December 7. Forgot to put that in the post that day, but yes, it is out there. My thick skin prepares for the rejection, but as I have said before, George Orwell, Sylvia Plath and many others received the ubiquitous, "Thanks, but not thanks", so I am in good company. It is weird waiting to see if a total stranger has an interest in my novel. The constant rewriting of the mini synopsis was equivalent to learning to ride a bike. I hope I got it and if not, check that agent off the list and try again. In the meantime, I continue working on the second book which is moving along and I have an outline for a third. Is all this waiting nerve racking? You bet it is, but it is all in a day's work. All I can do now is improve my skills and keep plugging away until luck is in my corner.

On a different note, I love Aga ranges. Here is a post The Kitchn showing them in "normal" homes.

Cheers!
MissFifi

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Naked in Death by J.D. Robb

I know, I know. Another series. You are chuckling, just waiting for me to get a few more books in and toss it to the side. I am really, really hoping that won't be the case this time.
JD Robb aka Nora Roberts, rarely disappoints me. She was one of the first romance writers I ever read and that was a good thing since the woman tells an excellent story.
What made me pick up this book, which came out way back in 1995, was that I did a search for strong female characters in novels. Part of the reason I was looking, was in the hopes I could mention said character in my query letter to give the agent a better idea of who my female protagonist was similar to. Now, people's opinions vary on just what a strong female entails. Suggestions moved form Elizabeth Bennett to Eve Dallas to Stephanie Plum to Mercy Thompson. Considering the good experience I had with Nora before reading Montana Sky, I went for it and got Naked in Death.
Eve Dallas is a tough cookie with a dark past. My character is not as dark, but she has her past and it haunts her. The thing that freaked me out when reading it was that some of her interactions with the mysterious Roarke were similar to ones that happen between my main characters. This of course is further proof that everything has been written and it all depends on how you tell the story. Thankfully, mine is not a series, hers is an ongoing one, and our style of writing is very different.
Regarding the book, I truly enjoy the story. Sure it is not Shakespeare, but if I want him, I have him on my shelf. This was a quick, satisfying read that held my interest. What I really liked was the way Eve did not become some belligerent smart ass fretting away if she liked Roarke or not. She took responsibility for her actions, even with a falter here or there. Watching their relationship blossom around a grisly murder was interesting, but it is true to life. Cops need love and security as much as the next person.
Of course I do not want to get too excited. I stopped at book 4 in the Anita Blake series and doubt I will go back. Stephanie Plum bit it for me at book eleven, so who is to say how far I will get? Regardless,
I already had my library get the second book and yes my fingers are crossed. Nora Roberts is a prolific writer so if I do get hooked, I have a ton of "In Death" books to read.
Here is to hoping that is what happens.

Cheers!
MissFifi

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Shoes


I adore vintage and when I say vintage I sometimes mean like 18th century or earlier. But shoes as a whole, dare I say there is not a century I would not love.

American Duchess has a wonderful post on 18th century shoes. Oh j'adore!!!!

These 1930's brown shoes evoke The Women (1939)

Jellyfish Design Studio's hand painted heels are wicked!

These Baby Doll Retro Platform Pumps would rock with jeans or a skirt or whatever.

Andre' Perugia was quite the visionary.

Cheers!
MissFifi