Monday, May 18, 2015

What Time Is It?!

For some reason our three year old has woken up at the ungodly hour of 5:45am the past two days. If spell check did not exist, there would be an ENORMOUS amount of errors throughout this post. My addled brain has things it wants to share so I am going to do that and then fight wanting to nap most of the day.

This past Christmas, a darling friend gave us a $100 gift certificate to Xaviar's Restaurant Group in New York State. We have done brunch at Restaurant X a few times and nothing compares to it anywhere. Seriously, it is that good. When a huge group of us went once, our friend informed them we were vegetarian. Apparently the cook was excited and had a good time making things for my husband and I. A few others at the table got jealous. LOL
Anyway, the hubby and I decided we would give one of the other restaurants in teh group a go so we booked the Sunday Lunch at Xaviar's at Piermont for yesterday. We dropped the little boy off at our friend's who got us the gift card since the restaurant is five minutes from their home.
The place itself is intimate with just 8 tables. The Sunday Lunch is a prix fixe menu for $40.00 and worth every single penny. The service and food are sublime. My appetizer was a spring ramp and mushroom risotto. It was the best risotto I have ever had. For my main dish I had soft shelled crab, the dish came with two, lightly fried on a bed of spinach and roasted tomatoes and avocado. I have never had anything so amazing in my life. The portions are not enormous, but we were full for the rest of the day so Brava to them. And HALLELUJAH, I finally had a Bloody Mary. Mama was VERY happy. :) So if you are going to be in the Piermont, NY area, I recommend you make a reservation and feel fancy. Oh, the other best thing, as elegant as this place was, you did not have to dress fancy and it was actually loud, not a "no talking above a whisper" kind of place which I thought was even more awesome.

My $12 drink and my was it delicious.


If you ever had the fortune or misfortune to work in the entertainment industry, as I did many moons ago, you know that what you see is not what you get with most famous people. The site Jezebel put out a call to all their readers to tell them The Best Time a Celebrity Was a Dick To You. OH YEAH. Some of these stories are hilarious, some of them make you wish you could hang out with them as your BFF, others you want to punch in the head, others blindside you with their whatfuckery and others and their self importance are not surprising at all.  What always bugged me when working in said industry was how much of the general public assumes these people are so much better and different than you. Nope. They just happen to have a more public job that pays ridiculously well. Remember, assholes are in every bleedin' industry. These tales are an eye opener for those folks wearing the rose colored "famous people are better" goggles and amusement to those of us who already know just how screwed up a lot of the famous are. I saw A LOT of band itineraries and some of their back stage/green room requests were beyond divaish-asshole behavior. Specific colors of flowers, only certain types of tea, candles, food. FYI - Those in charge of the actual venue where the performance had to have every single one of those things at the ready or else heads would roll.
The food requirements always got me because there was always an abundance and I often wondered how much of it even gets touched or thrown away.  After reading a few it made me want to grab a few of these morons and say, "You are not that important, you sing, you are not performing brain surgery."  As an aside, singer Joan Osborne's tour requests were not over the top which made her seem like the most rational human. I remember she had a request for an inordinate amount of teas, but it wasn't something impossible like everything had to be white. Yes, Someone actually had that in their backstage rider. Flowers, room, sofa, everything white. Would it surprise you that it was J Lo? Yeah, didn't think so. (I know this is not new news, but that rider is real and imagine having to get all that shit. People can be such nitwits.) Just cause your famous does not mean you should act like a tool, but I always believed if you are like that now, you have ALWAYS been that way. Fame or not.
Anyhoo, scroll right down the article to the 3700+ comments and have a freakin' ball my friends.

Well, that is all I got right now. My son just asked if we could go outside. Dear God in heaven, he wants me to get dressed. I can only answer him in Tina Belcher speak.




May you have a lovely day and may I stay awake.

Cheers!
MissFifi




Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Crap, Crap, Crappity, Crap, Crap

Last night I took a shower and after I turned off the water and got out, there was a weird whooshing noise. I checked the faucet to see if maybe I did not turn them off, but that was not the case. As I walked towards the upstairs landing the noise got progressively louder. I stopped for a moment and then headed up to the bedroom and informed my husband, "It sounds like the water is running and it gets louder by that one pipe by the wall. Something is not right."
He got up and went downstairs while I stayed upstairs talking to my son who wanted to know "What happened?" The minute my husband opened the basement door we could hear the water. Yup, a pipe burst.

Home ownership can suck more than a vampire at a blood bank.

My husband shut the water off and we are now waiting to hear from our contractor. We believe the burst happened by the nasty looking old house water filter the prior, prior owners put in so that is going to go. Granted, all of our pipes need to go, but let's face it, replacing plumbing all at once is hideously expensive. My husband mentioned something called Pex and another friend did as well so I looked it up and I have to say, I want it. It is cheaper than copper, flexible, won't rot and will most likely do very well in our home. Check out an example of it here.

Thank goodness we had gallon jugs of water on hand to be able to brush our teeth and rinse a pot or two. As for flushing the toilets, well that will wait until later.

And in more homeowner amusement, I called the exterminator who informed me that "Yes, the yellow jackets are currently staking out places to set up their colonies so they cannot come out until we locate a nest." I get it and I was fine with it until I found two yellow jackets in my sons room at separate times. One I was able to get out via the window, the other, unfortunately, perished at the hands of my husband and an Old House magazine. So far we have had no other incidents as I have kept his windows shut. I am hoping they choose some place in the back where I don't have to deal with them. I don't want to have an exterminator come and I want to use my porch. Not asking for a lot here, but nature does have the upper hand in the meantime. Respect.

As a thanks for listening, here is a nice recipe. I did not use gf pasta, but it was still fabulous.
Artichoke Hearts and White Beans with Pasta

Cheers!
MissFifi

Monday, May 11, 2015

Movies, Books and Gardening

Believe it or not, I have snuck in two movies in the past week. Granted I watched them over a few days, but still, that is an accomplishment.
The first one I watched was Saved! and truth be told, I really liked it. Some people it accused it of being Anti-Christian, but I saw it differently. The film showed examples of blind faith, lack of faith and finding faith alongside homosexuality, being handicapped and more, all with a dark comedy vibe. While the content may not be your cup of tea, the performances from every actor was excellent.


The second film was a surprise for me in that I could not believe that it was a true story. The Prize Winner of Defiance Ohio was surprisingly touching and aggravating. Julianne Moore plays a mom to ten kids, God Fucking Bless, and a wife to an alcoholic husband. She ends up being the breadwinner, how? By winning contests. Yes. Contests. Seems back in the day, known as the 50's, you could enter a contest sponsored by someone like Frigidaire, by writing a catchy jingle, and win a refrigerator. Wish THAT still happened. I will say I cried at the end not just because my hormones lack balance, but because it was sweet.


We did a lot of garden work yesterday. We planted more lavender and sage and oregano and still need to put the pachysandra in. I will take pictures so you can see what we have done.
Unfortunately, it seems as if the yellow jackets are back. Now I am pretty much a live and let live gal when it comes to outdoor wildlife, but not if you are going to take up residence where I spend my time, the porch. The problem is, I have been trying to track where they are going. One time they were entering a crack in the porch, another time they were by the side of the front door, and yesterday one went under the bird bath in the dirt where I needed to plant stuff. Every time we were over there she would come out and hover. This is not good. I don't really want to call an exterminator, but getting stung is not an option. You can buy a home plan to be done three times a year, but the treatment wipes out some beneficial bugs/insects as well and I am not a fan of that. I know farmers like yellow jackets,but I can't tell the damn things where the farm is or else I would. We shall see how we proceed in this matter.

We will be pruning our lilac tree pretty hardcore this year so I have decided it is a good idea to cut flowers for the house. Look at them, they smell heavenly as well.


And an update on the ambulance situation. I paid a 15% reduced rate of $864.00. Aces.

Have a great day!

Cheers!
MissFifi